Website Privacy Policy

The Alberta Whitewater Association maintains this website to help the public find information about AWA programs and services. The AWA is committed to ensuring your privacy while you visit the site and this page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on our site.

This privacy statement is concerned with the website of the AWA and not the web sites of individual members, clubs and organizations that belong to the make-up of the AWA.

Each individual, club or organization's website may have a different privacy statement depending on the nature of its site. You should review the privacy statement each time you submit personal information on a website. When you visit this website, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation and evaluation of the website and our programs.

This information includes:

  • the page from which you arrived
  • the date and time of your page request
  • the IP address your computer is using to receive information
  • the type and version of your browser
  • The name and size of the file you request

This information helps us assess our information services and is used only for this purpose. This information is not used to identify individuals who come to the website. None of this information is disclosed to other public bodies or individuals.

Personal information will not be used or disclosed by the AWA for purposes other than those for which it was collected as described herein, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

This information includes:

  • registration data and credit card information
  • personal information such as name, address, health and medical information
  • certification information, education, resumes and experience for database entry at the Coaching Association of Canada, Canoe Kayak Canada and other relative sporting organizations to determine level of certification and coaching qualifications
  • marketing information including attitudinal and demographic data on individual members to determine membership demographic structure, and program wants and needs
  • individuals providing their addresses or e-mail addresses to the AWA will receive email notices and newsletters regarding valuable updates, upcoming programs and other events

Information disclosed to a third party with consent from the individual will be protected by a third party agreement to limit use and disclosure.

The only personal information that is collected about you is the information that you provide to us voluntarily. This information is only used to provide you with the service that you requested and is collected in compliance with section 33 (c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act. Our use and disclosure of your personal information is limited by the privacy protection provisions of the FOIP Act.

The personal information you submit is secure once it reaches the AWA server. In transit between your computer and the server, however, it may not be secure.

Cookies
A cookie is a file that is placed on your hard drive with your temporary internet files while you are visiting a website. We use cookies to track how visitors use our site. We do not store personal information in cookies, nor do we collect personal information from you without your knowledge as you browse this site. We do use cookies to aid in the collection of anonymous statistical information such as browser type, screen size, traffic patterns and pages visited. This information is then used to improve our service to you. If you wish, you may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or to warn you when cookies will be deposited.

Security
The AWA computer system uses software to monitor unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or damage the service we provide. No attempt is made to identify users or their usage patterns except during law enforcement investigations.

Consent
Consent is required to be obtained by lawful means from individuals at the time of collection, prior to the use or disclosure of the personal information. If the consent to the collection, use or disclosure was not obtained upon receipt of the information, consent will be obtained prior to the use or disclosure of that information. The AWA may collect personal information without consent where reasonable to do so, where permitted by law.

By providing personal information to the AWA, individuals are consenting to the use of the information for the purposes identified in this policy.

In determining the form of consent to use, the AWA will take into account the sensitivity of the information.

The AWA will not, as a condition of a product or service, require an individual to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the specified purpose.

An individual may withdraw consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, provided the individual gives notice of such withdrawal to the AWA. The Privacy Officer will advise the individual of the implications of such withdrawal.

Individual Access
Upon request, and with assistance from the AWA, an individual may be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information. As well, an individual is entitled to be informed of the source of the personal information along with an account of third parties to whom the information has been disclosed.

If personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, it will be amended as required.

An individual may be denied access to his or her personal information if:

  • this information is prohibitively costly to provide
  • the information contains references to other individuals
  • the information cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary purposes
  • the information is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege

Upon refusal, the AWA will inform the individual of the reasons for the refusal and the associated provisions of PIPEDA.

An individual may appeal a decision made by the AWA under the PIPEDA Policy, in accordance with the AWA policies for appeals.